Privacy Policy

This Notice relates to your use of the Gateway website.

Gateway takes your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to deliver the products and services you have requested in the most effective and efficient manner possible.


Who Are we?

The website is operated by and relates to -

Gateway Systems Limited ("Gateway")
Hamilton House
10 Queen Street
Hamilton HM11
Bermuda

T: +1 441 292 0341 F: +1 441 292 0455 E: info@gateway.bm

Who is our Privacy Officer?

Our Privacy Officer is Nancy Volesky

Email: privacy@gateway.bm

How do we collect personal information from you?

We obtain personal information from you when you use our website, or when you communicate with us about products or services, enrol for training or events.

What type of personal information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect may include your name and contact details, IP address and information about what pages you accessed and when.

Do we use cookies and/or Log files?

A cookie is a small file that (if accepted) is placed on your computer's hard drive. They collect information about how visitors use the website. We use cookies and traffic log files through Statcounter to help improve our website. Statcounter is an anonymous web tracking service that does not identify an individual person. The information collected may include the following; page visits, internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, screen resolution, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the information is removed from the system. You may accept or decline cookies. The help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent cookies and also how to clear your browsing history. However if cookies are not accepted, you may not be able to access certain information or functionality. You may find all the necessary information on how to make the necessary configuration settings by visiting the following site: www.aboutcookies.org

Social Widgets

Please note that we may use Social Widgets to enable users to connect with various Social Platforms such as Facebook. You should understand that it is likely that by doing so, these platforms collect information about your behaviour across the internet, including our site. Please visit the privacy policies of these platforms.

How and on what basis is your personal information used?

We may use your personal information to:

Answer queries you have made. We may use your personal information to:

• Answer queries you have made
• Improve information about our services
• To provide our products and/or services
• To provide information about our products and/or services or events

By using our website, communicating with us with regard our services, booking a course or event, or inquiring about employment, you consent to our use of your personal information.

You will not receive marketing information by visiting this site unless you have specifically asked for it. • Improve information about our services
• To provide our products and/or services
• To provide information about our products and/or services or events

By using our website, communicating with us with regard our services, booking a course or event, or inquiring about employment, you consent to our use of your personal information.

You will not receive marketing information by visiting this site unless you have specifically asked for it.

Is your personal information transferred outside Bermuda?

Our website is hosted in Bermuda and all personal information is held here however we do use:

• Statcounter

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the personal information that you provide may be transferred to countries outside Bermuda. By submitting your personal information, you are agreeing to this transfer. If we transfer your information outside of Bermuda in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy and at a comparable level to that found in the Personal Information Protection Act 2016.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of personal information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information only as it is necessary for the relevant activity, or for internal audit and quality control purposes.

Who has access to your personal information?

We will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties.

We will not share your personal information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to book a training course and send you reminders). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your personal information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. The details you provide, (your email address etc.), are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

What are my rights?

Your rights are:

• To access your personal information.
• To rectify, block erase or delete personal information. To terminate marketing emails there is an unsubscribe link at the bottom of each mail. For other queries please contact our Privacy Officer.
• To withdraw your consent.

To do any of these actions, please contact our Privacy Officer.

What do you do if there is a problem regarding our use of your personal information?

In the unlikely event there an issue concerning our use of your personal information we hope you would first speak with us. Our Privacy Officer is a trained privacy specialist whose role is to ensure that we comply with our obligations to you.

If after communicating with our Privacy Officer you are still not satisfied, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner, once the Personal Information Protection Act, 2016 (PIPA) is implemented.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review and it may change at any time. This Policy was last updated in May 2018.